Privacy Policy

Introduction

Fenland Music Centre Association (FMCA) Is committed to safeguarding your personal information. This policy explains how we hold and use personal information given on our enrolment form and your rights and options in relation to it. Please take a moment to read it carefully before filling in and signing the Consent form.

What Personal Data do we collect?

We collect, store and use the following personal data:

  • Your name, contact numbers, address, email, ages of children (if members) and instrument(s) with approximate grades
  • Financial Gift Aid consent (if given)
  • Transaction data, including membership subscription payments
  • Photographs, video and audio recordings

How will FMCA use Personal Data?

In particular FMCA will use your information to manage your membership and to:

  • Provide you with information regarding term dates, concert information, musical activities that FMCA are involved in, other musical activities that might interest you and general information about FMCA
  • Satisfy legal requirements and to prevent fraud and misuse of services
  • Establish, defend or enforce legal claims
  • Answer you when you contact us and to ask you for extra information, if needed, by FMCA
  • Use photographs, videos and audio recordings to market FMCA

How long will Personal Data be kept?

Your Data will be held for the length of your membership and updated annually. We may keep your data for longer if you consent to Gift Aid. This is to enable FMCA to apply to HMRC for gift aid for the year that you leave FMCA.

Photographs, videos and audio recordings (where consent is given) will be archived after a year unless you express a written wish for yours to be deleted. FMCA has a long history in Fenland and we would like to retain photographs, etc. so that past members can view them.

Where is the Personal Data kept and who has access?

The enrolment forms are kept in a file under lock and key in FMCA storage at March Community Centre. The Secretary has a list of email addresses of current members on the FMCA laptop to enable messages and information about FMCA to be sent and received.

Children’s Data

Persons with parental responsibility will need to give consent for the collection of data for children under 13. All children over 13 will also need to countersign to give consent themselves, as parental consent only is no longer sufficient. Once 16, an individual can give or decline their own consent.

Updating your Data and withdrawing your Consent

Data is collected during enrolment and updated annually during September enrolment. Please amend and update your personal data, or withdraw consent to us holding it, by contacting the Secretary at fenlandmusiccentreassociation@gmail.com. If you withdraw consent for us to use your data, we may have to retain some data for up to 2 years to preserve a record of your consent having been withdrawn.

Accessing Your Data

You have a right to request a copy of the information we hold about you. Please contact the Secretary on the FMCA email address and we will provide the information within 28 days, or longer if visual or audio recording is involved. Further information on Data Protection is available from the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). You can contact them at http://www.ico.org.uk or use their telephone help line on 0303 123 113.

Disclosing and Sharing Information

We will not disclose your data to third parties for marketing.

Contact Details

Any questions relating to the contents of this policy should be sent to the Secretary or Chair of FMCA email: fenlandmusiccentreassociation@gmail.com